We detected that your browser doesn't accept cookies.

Please enable Cookies to use our services.

E-VISA FAQ

What is an E-Visa?


An E-visa is an online application enabling travellers to obtain preapproval from governments to travel to their country. It is much quicker and easier to obtain than a traditional visa issued by the country’s embassies, consulates, missions or at ports of entry.


The main benefit of an E-visa over a traditional visa is that it is very easy to obtain online. Applicants need to submit their personal detail, passport information and details of their intended visit along with details of a major credit card for payment. Approval is usually sent by email, either as a pdf or link to a downloadable document.

On arrival at the port of entry, border officials can verify your E-visa approval online. We recommend travellers also carry a printout or copy of their E-visa approval on their phone or tablet in case there is any confusion.


Like traditional visas, an E-visa is an official government document which permits visitors to travel to the country. However, immigration officials at the port of entry still have the right to approve or refuse entry into the country.


What information is required to apply for an E-visa?


Individual countries have different requirements for their E-visa applications. Generally, you will need to provide certain personal and travel related details:


  • Basic personal data
  • Passport information
  • Travel dates
  • Reason for your visit
  • Credit card details for payment

Depending on the country, additional information or requirements may be requested as a part of your E-visa application.


What are the advantages of an E-visa in comparison to a standard travel visa?


The main advantage of an E-visa is the relatively short time it takes to apply and obtain one. Anyone who has access to the Internet can make an application and receive a response within a few days. You do not have to make an appointment to visit an embassy or consulate to obtain an E-visa. Applicants save time, paperwork and travel costs.


Does each person traveling with me need their own E-visa?


Yes. Everyone who intends to visit a specific country will require their own E-visa. This includes children and dependents who must each have their own individual E-visa. Parents can submit applications online on behalf of their children or friends traveling with them.


How soon should I apply for my E-visa?


As soon as you start to make travel arrangements you should apply for an E-visa. Applications can take up to 72 hours to process, although usually you will receive a response within 24 hours. However, you should allow time to apply for a traditional visa if your E-visa application is rejected for any reason.


Can I apply for a standard tourist visa if my E-visa application is denied?


If your E-visa application is refused you can still apply for a standard tourist visa directly from the embassy or consulate of the country you wish to visit. However, there is no guarantee that a standard visa will be approved, depending on the reason why your E-visa application was initially denied.


How long does it take to obtain E-visa confirmation after submitting an online application?


Countries vary in their response time, but most E-visa applications are approved or denied within 24 hours. In some cases you may have to wait up to 72 hours for an email response to your application. It is important to apply well ahead of your travel date.


How much do E-visas cost?


The application price for E-visa applications vary from country to country. Some charge different fees depending on your passport and age. All fees charged for submitting an E-visa application for processing on our website clearly show the final price on the checkout page.


What is a CVV / CVC / CVC2 number?


Payments for E-visa applications usually require a CVV / CVC or CVC2 number to be entered in order to charge your credit card. For Visa and Mastercard, the CVV is a 3-digit number on the back, while American Express lists the 4-digit CVV on the front.


Can I make a secure payment with my credit card on this site?


We use the latest technology and secure banking systems to keep your personal data and credit card information safe and secure. Our website meets all current banking security standards. However, it is important that all applications uses a secure internet connection, and a PC which is free from viruses and malware.


 
 
 
 

I bought a visa application guide, but I cannot download or read it. What should I do?


Please refer to the confirmation email, and click on the download link again. The eBook will then automatically download to your PC. You can instantly read the immigration guide in Adobe Reader, which is a free software program. If you have any other problems, please contact our Customer Service Desk for further advice and assistance.


I need to make an appointment with the Embassy for my visa interview. Can you help me make an appointment?


If you are required to visit an embassy as part of your visa application, only you can make the appointment. A part of the appointment booking includes detailed personal information that only you will know and be able to provide.


I purchased a visa application guide but did not receive a confirmation email. What should I do?


If no confirmation email has arrived, please check the Spam folder connected to your email. If there is still no email from us, please contact our Customer Service Team and include the following information:


  • Your full name
  • Last four digits of the credit card used to make the purchase
  • The email address used to make the purchase

We strive to respond to all emails within a few hours and will do our best to assist.


I bought an ebook from you some time ago, but now I cannot access it from the original link. What do I do?


Downloadable links are only valid for 60 days after purchase, and the eBook/guide should be downloaded within that time frame in order to save it on your local hard disk. Please contact us by email and we will help you.


Family members would like to read the eBook/Guide. Can I share my eBook with them?


Once you have purchased and downloaded an eBook from us, you are allowed to share it with other family members.


Reading on a screen hurts my eyes. Are your eBooks available in hard copy format?


All our visa guides are only available as eBooks in digital format. However, once you have downloaded and saved your copy, you may print certain pages or chapters. If you have an eBook reading device, try enlarging the print or dimming the back light to help make reading easier on your eyes.


I have misplaced or deleted my visa eBook. Do I have to buy it again?


Please refer to the confirmation email and try to download the eBook again. Contact us for more information if you need further assistance.


I tried to purchase a visa application guide, but I encountered a problem. Which type of payment options do you accept?


We accept most major credit and debit cards for payment of E-visa applications or immigration guides. If your card has declined twice, please try using another card. If you still have a problem, contact your card provider and ask them to accept your card to be used for international purchases. Please note that you will need to provide the CVV security code which is printed on the signature strip on the reverse of your card with Visa and MasterCard. If you paying with an American Express, the four-digit security code can be found on the front of your card.


How can I be sure that my payment details are secure?


We make every effort to ensure that your transaction details are safe and secure. Our website checkout is fully compliant with PCI requirements, and we use an approved SSL encryption security protocol to protect all sensitive information.


Do I need to apply for a B-2 Tourist Visa to travel to the United States?


If you have a passport from one of the Visa Waiver Program countries, you can now apply for the US E-visa (commonly referred to as “ESTA”). There are several requirements to apply, and your visit must be less than 90 days and for the purpose of tourism, business or medical reasons. If you are not eligible for a Visa Waiver, you will need to apply for a suitable visa before you can travel to the United States.